Home / Events
Home / Events

Events

March 2024

Saturday 23rd10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Work party: Yard tidy, Club Boat Checks, Safety Boat/Tractor
Saturday 23rd13:00 - 17:0013:00 - 17:00 Tractor Training / Club equipment briefing
Sunday 24th10:30 - 14:3010:30 - 14:30 Shakedown Sail with Safety cover
Wednesday 27th18:00 - 20:3018:00 - 20:30 Race Theory at Clubhouse
Sunday 31st10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Easter Egg Cup 2024 » Easter Egg Cup 1 & 2 (Easter Sunday)

April 2024

Monday 1st10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Easter Egg Cup 2024 » Easter Egg Cup 3 & 4 (Easter Monday)
Sunday 7th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Spring Points 2024 » Spring Points 1 & 2
Saturday 13th09:00 - 17:0009:00 - 17:00 RYA Training » RYA Level 1 course (Day 1) book
Saturday 13th09:00 - 17:0009:00 - 17:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure Sailing
Sunday 14th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Spring Points 2024 » Spring Points 3 & 4
Saturday 20th09:00 - 17:0009:00 - 17:00 RYA Training » RYA Level 1 course (Day 2)
Sunday 21st10:30 - 13:3010:30 - 13:30 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure sailing - Direction of Minnis Bay
Saturday 27th10:00 - 14:0010:00 - 14:00 Safety Boat Training (Non-RYA)
Saturday 27th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure Sailing
Sunday 28th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Jubilee Bowl

May 2024

Wednesday 1st16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Saturday 4th09:00 - 17:0009:00 - 17:00 RYA Training » RYA Level 1 or 2 course (Day 1) book
Saturday 4th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure Sailing
Sunday 5th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Spring Points 2024 » Spring Points 5 & 6
Monday 6th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 George Andrews Cup (bank holiday)
Wednesday 8th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 8th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Halfmoon 2024 » Halfmoon 1
Saturday 11th09:00 - 17:0009:00 - 17:00 RYA Training » RYA Level 1 or 2 course (Day 2)
Saturday 11th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure Sailing
Sunday 12th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Spring Points 2024 » Spring Points 7 & 8
Wednesday 15th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 15th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Halfmoon 2024 » Halfmoon 2
Friday 17th18:00 - 20:3018:00 - 20:30 PB2 Theory
Saturday 18th10:00 - 17:0010:00 - 17:00 PB2 Practical
Sunday 19th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Commodore Cup
Wednesday 22nd16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 22nd18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Halfmoon 2024 » Halfmoon 3
Sunday 26th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Pettman Cup 2024 » Pettman Cup 1 & 2
Monday 27th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Pettman Cup 2024 » Pettman Cup 3 & 4 (bank holiday)
Wednesday 29th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 29th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Halfmoon 2024 » Halfmoon 4 - Split class youth + adult

June 2024

Sunday 2nd10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Summer Points 2024 » Summer Points 1 & 2
Wednesday 5th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 5th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Halfmoon 2024 » Halfmoon 5
Saturday 8th11:00 - 14:0011:00 - 14:00 Trip to Pegwell Bay Seals - time tbd HW Margate 14:04
Sunday 9th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Long Distance 2024 » Long Distance Race 1
Wednesday 12th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 12th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Halfmoon 2024 » Halfmoon 6
Saturday 15th09:00 - 17:0009:00 - 17:00 RYA Training » RYA Level 1 or 2 Course (Day 1) book
Sunday 16th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Summer Points 2024 » Summer Points 3 & 4
Wednesday 19th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 19th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Halfmoon 2024 » Halfmoon 7
Saturday 22nd09:00 - 17:0009:00 - 17:00 RYA Training » RYA Level 1 or 2 Course (Day 2)
Saturday 22nd18:00 - 21:0018:00 - 21:00 Evening Sail to Margate Sands - meet at yard 17:00
Sunday 23rd10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Summer Solstice Cup - New
Wednesday 26th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 26th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Halfmoon 2024 » Halfmoon 8 - Split class youth + adult
Saturday 29th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure sailing
Sunday 30th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Pursuit 2024 » Pursuit Race 1 - Split class trophies youth + adult
Sunday 30th13:00 - 15:0013:00 - 15:00 Post sail Summer BBQ

July 2024

Wednesday 3rd16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 3rd18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Coastguard 2024 » Coastguard 1
Friday 5th17:30 - 20:0017:30 - 20:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Friday Evening Leisure sail followed by harbour side drinks
Saturday 6th - 7th KSSA mid summer camp - Medway
Sunday 7th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Summer Points 2024 » Summer Points 5 & 6
Wednesday 10th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 10th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Coastguard 2024 » Coastguard 2
Sunday 14th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Wild & Wise - Crew a Cadet
Wednesday 17th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 17th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Coastguard 2024 » Coastguard 3
Saturday 20th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure sailing
Sunday 21st10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Summer Points 2024 » Summer Points 7 & 8
Monday 22nd NSSA Regatta - Bassenthwaite SC, Lake District
Wednesday 24th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 24th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Coastguard 2024 » Coastguard 4 - Split class youth + adult
Sunday 28th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Improvers Cup
Wednesday 31st16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 31st18:45 - 21:3018:45 - 21:30 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Evening Leisure Sail - followed by fish n chips beach fire

August 2024

Sunday 4th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Long Distance 2024 » Long Distance Race 2
Wednesday 7th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 7th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Coastguard 2024 » Coastguard 5
Saturday 10th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure sailing
Sunday 11th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 New Racers Cup - Split class youth + adults
Monday 12th - 16th Ramsgate Week - Yachts
Wednesday 14th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 14th18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Coastguard 2024 » Coastguard 6
Sunday 18th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Hatfield Cup
Wednesday 21st16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 21st18:45 - 20:0018:45 - 20:00 Coastguard 2024 » Coastguard 7
Sunday 25th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Poupard Cup 2024 » Poupard Cup 1 & 2
Monday 26th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Poupard Cup 2024 » Poupard Cup 3 & 4 (bank holiday)
Wednesday 28th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 28th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Coastguard 2024 » Coastguard 8
Thursday 29th - 31st MYC Youth camp
Saturday 31st10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure sailing

September 2024

Sunday 1st08:00 - 16:0008:00 - 16:00 Round the Isle of Sheppey Race
Sunday 1st10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Autumn Points 2024 » Autumn 1 & 2
Wednesday 4th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Wednesday 4th18:30 - 20:0018:30 - 20:00 Sunset Cup - final wednesday of the season
Saturday 7th10:00 - 13:0010:00 - 13:00 Leisure Sailing 2024 » Leisure sailing
Sunday 8th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Long Distance 2024 » Long Distance 3
Wednesday 11th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Saturday 14th KSSA - Annual Regatta - Downs SC
Sunday 15th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Autumn Points 2024 » Autumn 3 & 4
Wednesday 18th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Sunday 22nd10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Pursuit 2024 » Pursuit Race 2
Wednesday 25th16:30 - 18:3016:30 - 18:30 Youth Training 2024 » Youth Training
Sunday 29th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Autumn Points 2024 » Autumn 5 & 6

October 2024

Saturday 5th KSSA - Winter Training - Broadstairs SC
Sunday 6th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Autumn Points 2024 » Autumn 7 & 8
Sunday 13th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Winter Points 2023 » Winter Series 1 & 2
Sunday 20th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Winter Points 2023 » Winter Series 3 & 4
Sunday 27th10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Winter Points 2023 » Winter Series 5 & 6

November 2024

Sunday 3rd10:30 - 12:3010:30 - 12:30 Winter Points 2023 » Winter Series 7 & 8
Sunday 24th18:00 - 20:3018:00 - 20:30 2024 AGM
Saturday 30th KSSA - Winter Training - Chipstead SC
© 2024 Margate Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager